eric-ward-0MY-yTGQmDM-unsplash.jpg
 
 
ingredient_glossary.png
 

A

  • Acetyl Tetrapeptide-5

It is a synthetic polypeptide with a proven efficacy in reducing puffy eyebags. It may increase skin elasticity and improve microcirculation around the eye area, helping to reduce dark circles and fine lines.

  • Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

Functions as a gelling agent and texture enhancer with emulsifier properties. It increases viscosity and stability of formulas.

  • Algae Extract

Algae is a chlorophyll containing organism which can survive extreme conditions and often adapt to changing environments. Algae Extract protects and nourishes the skin with its potent concentration of vitamins, minerals and antioxidants.

  • Allantoin

Occurs naturally in the roots & leaves of the comfrey plant. It protects, soothes the skin and often used to minimize pore size. It makes the skin look visibly younger and rejuvenated. Our allantoin is USP grade.

  • Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer

This is a multi-purpose functional ingredient that is used to control viscosity in products. It creates a beautiful gel like structure and gives a super smooth, velvety skin feel.

  • Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer

This is a multi-purpose functional ingredient that is used to control viscosity in products. It creates a beautiful gel like structure and gives a super smooth, velvety skin feel.

  • Apple (Pyrus Malus) Fruit Extract

A plant derived skin humectant that promotes long lasting moisture retention and skin hydration. It has also been suggested that there may be a stem cell-protecting effect.

  • Arctium Lappa (Burdock) Root

It is a Chinese medicine that we use in our internal formula for its ability to purify the blood. It is a powerhouse of antioxidants that protect cells in the body from damage due to free radicals.

  • Argan Oil

With a rich blend of essential fatty acids, antioxidants and skin nutrients, Argan oil acts as a major anti-inflammatory for red, reactive skin. It protects from sun damage and alleviates several skin conditions including acne. It controls the skin’s oil production by balancing sebum levels without clogging pores unlike many plant oils.

B

  • Black Cumin Seed Oil

Historical accounts of Black Seed use date back as far as the times of King Tut in Ancient Egypt. Cleopatra reportedly used black cumin seed oil for beautiful hair and skin, and was found to address skin problems including eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, acne, and many more. It helps soothe inflammation and reduces infections.

  • Black Currant Seed Oil

Rich in antioxidants, vitamins and gamma-linolenic acid making it a highly effective anti-inflammatory agent. It contains essential fatty acids, meaning your skin is unable to manufacture them, so must be obtained from diet or applied topically. This oil is said to increase elasticity in the skin and can be used to protect and nourish skin tissues preventing chronic skin conditions and slow premature aging.

C

  • Caprylhydroxamic Acid

It is an amino acid derived from coconut oil. It prevents the formation of bacteria, but it also slows down the growth of mold while helping to extend its shelf-life and maintain a product’s effectiveness.

  • Caprylyl Glycol

Used as a skin humectant and conditioning agent. Also, it has some antimicrobial activity and has been shown to increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives. Can be plant derived or chemically synthesized.

  • Cetyl Alcohol

It is a fatty alcohol often confused with “alcohol” however Cetyl Alcohol is derived from vegetable oils, primarily coconut and palm oils. It is an environmentally friendly, natural emulsifier and thickener that binds oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating and gives a consistency to a product while imparting a soft skin feel.

  • Cetyl Palmitate

Pure vegetable lipid ester, a naturally occurring fatty acid compound found in plants and animals. An emollient that lubricates and conditions the skin's surface, helping it to appear softer and smoother. It is also used to help add texture to our formulation.

  • Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract

Considered to be one of the most ancient and versatile medicinal herbs known to mankind. It contains high level of terpenoids and flavonoids that helps to decrease inflammation and soothing skin. It’s known to improve the speed at which damaged skin heals.

  • Citric Acid

Naturally occurs in citrus fruit. Citric Acid can help shed dead, flaky skin and encourage cell turnover, improving overall tone and texture of the skin. Also helps to stabilize pH and boosts preservative.

  • Clary Sage

The medicinal use of Clary Sage goes back thousands of years. Stress relief is one of the most welcome effects of Clary sage oil. It may improve mood and induce a sense of confidence and happiness. It also regulates the function of sebaceous glands and helps control and eliminate acne. The antibacterial effect of the oil prevents infections and the astringent effect helps dry out acne. Regular use may prevent breakouts.

  • C12-18 Alkyl Glucoside

A gentle and “green” surfactant derived from organically grown, non-GMO, Sunflower Oil. It helps incorporating essential oils into water-based formulation.

  • C13-15 Alkane

It is GMO-free, sugar-based, ecologically green ingredient that provides a sustainable, natural alternative to petroleum-based paraffins and silicones with a great sensorial profile. It has a silky and light feel that will leave the skin with a soft, velvet-like after feeling. It is ECOCert-approved and a USDA Certified 100% Biobased Product that is inherently biodegradable.

D

  • Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Extract

It is a natural anti-aging ingredient because of its carotenoid content. These components can help protect skin from environmental stressors with its antioxidant properties. What's magical about carrot seed is its ability to rejuvenate the look and feel of your skin.

  • Disodium EDTA

It is a chelating agent that boosts preservative effectiveness also it has been shown to enhance the penetration of other active ingredients.

E

  • Ethylhexylglycerin

Considered to be one of the safest preservatives available that prevents the growth of bacteria without affecting the beneficial flora of the skin.

F

  • Frankincense Oil

Known as the king of essential oils. This powerful essential oil is revered for its ability to beautify and rejuvenate skin when applied topically, and to promote cellular health and immunity. The aroma that Frankincense emits promotes feelings of satisfaction, peace, relaxation, and overall wellness, which explains its unique value in ancient times.

G

  • Ginger (Zingiber Officinale) Root Extract

One of the best-known botanicals since ancient times. It has excellent anti-aging properties due to its ability to almost totally inhibit collagen degradation by collagenase enzyme inhibition. It allows the maintenance of protein levels in the dermis and skin flexibility. It also acts as an anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory agent.

  • Ginkgo Leaf Extract

The leaves of the Ginkgo tree have been used in medicinal formulations for more than five thousand years. Rich in flavonoids and terpenes which indicate antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Ginkgo extract also attributes to bloodvessel protection, photo-protection and cell regeneration.

Our Ginkgo extract is ECOCERT, and certified COSMOS.

  • Glycerin

It is an effective humectant and moisturizer attracting water to the intercellular space of the skin. We use vegetable derived Glycerin that is Non GMO, Kosher and meets USP specifications.

  • Glyceryl Stearate

A naturally derived fatty acid most often used as an emulsifier that binds oil and water from separation. Glyceryl Stearate is derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body. It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.

  • Goji Berry

Classified as a “superior tonic” in Traditional Chinese Medicine, it is excellent to take longterm to preserve an ageless appearance and promote longevity. Goji is also known as the “Happy Fruit” imparting a sense of peace and overall well being. We use Goji in our internal formula.

  • Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis leaf) Extract

The polyphenols in green tea possess potent antioxidant and skin-soothing properties and show significant promise for improving the appearance of sun-damaged skin and has a cell-protecting function as well. Epigallocatechin gallate is one of the active constituents of green tea believed to be responsible for its many health and appearance benefits, both orally and topically.

H

  • Helichrysum Stoechas Extract

Our Ecocert certified organic helichrysum extract is rich in flavonoids and acetophenones which play a major antioxidant role, offering the ability to scavenge free radicals. Thus, its use is recommended for the protection of skin against oxidative stress also include antimicrobial and purifying actions, due to its essential oils, and photoprotection from the range of phenol compounds present.

  • Hemp Seed Oil

As an incredibly nourishing oil for skin, it plumps firms and tightens your skin and can prevent dry skin without clogging pores. In fact, it helps reduce acne due to its anti-inflammatory properties.

J

  • Jojoba Seed Oil

Unlike most other vegetable oils, Jojoba closely resembles sebum, so it acts as a natural skin conditioner. Jojoba oil is indeed a blessing as it is rich in important vitamins and minerals, including vitamins E and B-complex, zinc, copper, selenium, chromium, and iodine. In our formulation Jojoba oil also appears in a form of Jojoba milk which is a milky emulsion containing micro-droplets of jojoba oil and phospholipids that has better skin absorption and long lasting moisturization.

K

  • Kelp (macrocystis pyrifera) Extract

Kelp is a seaweed rich in vitamins, minerals and helps to soothe, soften and reduce sensitivity while amino acids protect the cell’s membranes. Kelp extract protects and maintains skin's natural balance also promotes skin hydration, skin tightening as well as has anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties.

  • Kokum Butter

This non-comedogenic plant butter has enormously high compositions of beneficial materials to help rejuvenate tired and worn skin cells and further supports elasticity of skin wall. Kokum butter is also known for its regenerative properties, making it one of the best choices for damaged, dry and inflamed skin.

L

  • Lavender (Lavandula Angustifolia) Oil

Used by the Ancient Egyptians and the Romans in perfumes and baths offering an incredible number of uses. The scent of lavender increases alpha brain waves that’s responsible for relaxation. Lavender reduces both stress and anxiety. As it calms your mind also calms your skin, prevents infection by its powerful antimicrobial properties. It promotes better skin health, improve blood circulation and relief itchiness.

  • Lingonberry (vaccinium vitis-idaea) Stem Cell

Plant stem cells obtained from Lingonberry which is a “superfruit” rich in vitamins C, vitamin E, and polyphenols with protective and repairing properties against the damaging effects of sun radiation. Lingostem™ was designed to protect and repair the skin against UV and IR radiation from the sun, simulating the natural protection mechanism of plants.

M

  • Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba) Oil

Is popular for mature skin due to its nourishing, high antioxidant composition. It has light skin feel because sinks into your skin very quickly. There is no greasy feeling with meadowfoam oil, in fact some consider it a dry oil like jojoba which closely resembles human sebum. In skin care products naturally helps your skin to effectively form a barrier to lock in moisture and deliver nutrients deep into the epidermis.

O

  • Oatmeal (Avena Sativa) Extract

Oatmeal has antioxidant properties and helps undo damage done to your skin by pollution, UV rays and chemicals. Oats helps reduce itching and inflammation and can be used to calm eczema and heal psoriasis. Owing to its healing, moisturizing and anti-oxidant properties, oatmeal is effective in soothing sunburn

  • Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract (and) Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Extract

All-natural antioxidant complex composed of rice, rosemary and sunflower extract. This synergistic complex is proven to offer superior oxidative protection for formulations containing natural oils.

P

  • Palmitoyl Tripeptide-38 or Matrixyl Synthe 6 ™

It is a synthetic polypeptide that regulates cell activity, wound repair and collagen tissue remodeling. It penetrates deep in to the dermis to boost the production of collagen also assists the body’s natural regeneration process helping skin retain its youthful firmness, suppleness and radiant glow.

  • Panthenol

Known as Provitamin B5 that readily absorbs to the skin, moisturizing and softening it. It is a natural constituent of healthy hair and skin, presented in all living cells. Has been shown to improve the appearance of irritated skin and is often used as rejuvenating agent.

  • Phenylethyl Alcohol

Derived from rose and is used to preserve the integrity of our ingredients due to its antimicrobial and antiseptic properties.

  • Phospholipids

They are a type of lipid molecules that is the main component of the cell membrane. They play an important role in the human skin`s own lipid synthesis that is important for intact barrier function. As a result, skin care products containing phospholipids leave the skin soft, hydrated and protected.

  • Polygonum Multiflorum Root (He Shou Wu)

It supports “Jing” in Chinese Medicine which is the vital essence, the primordial energy that fuels all life. It helps to replenish the life force energy which when slows down the aging process. It is an excellent tonic with the benefit of harmonizing, balancing the body. We use He Sho Woo in our internal tincture.

R

  • Rose Geranium (Pelargonium Graveolens) Oil

It is a mood-enhancing oil that promotes emotional wellness leaving you feel balanced and calm. Used by the Egyptians and today is a holistic treatment to improve physical, mental and emotional health. Geranium oil is now used to treat acne, reduce inflammation, alleviate anxiety and balance hormones.

S

  • Sandalwood

It promotes healthy looking, smooth skin also helpful in reducing the appearance of skin imperfections. Besides being rich in astringent this deep woodsy scent is known to calm the body and the mind with grounding and balancing emotions.

  • Schisandra Sphenanthera Fruit (Schizandra)

Famous in Asia for its youth preserving and rejuvenating effects. In Chinese Medicine Schizandra known as a gentle detoxifier of the liver and blood. Cumulative use results in glowing, clear, refined skin. We use Schizandra in our internal formula.

  • Shea Butter

A skin superfood that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production.

  • Sodium Citrate

It functions as a pH adjuster and chelating agent.

  • Sodium Hyaluronate

Also known as Hyaluronic Acid that is a natural sugar occurs in body tissues including the skin. It has unique capacity in retaining water. We use Super Low Molecular Weight Hyaluronic acid that is biotechnologically produced from glucose, soy peptone & yeast extract meaning does not contain any animal products. Due to its molecular weight it penetrates deeply to help the skin retain moisture and provides long-lasting moisturization.

  • Sodium Hydroxide

It functions as a neutralizing agent to achieve the right pH in our formulations.

  • Sodium Polyacrylate Starch

It is a texturing or gelling agent, and suspending agent. It absorbs and releases water from its gel bringing superior refreshing sensation to the skin.

  • SYN-Hycan ™ or Tetradecyl Aminobutyroylvalylaminobutyric Urea Trifluoroacetate

It is a synthetic peptide that helps to fight sagging skin by boosting collagen production. Also boost the skin normal Hyaluronic acid level and allows needle-free face contour remodeling. It has a firming and remodeling effect.

T

  • Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa)

Cacao contains the mood improving, anandamide – an endocannabinoid known as the bliss molecule, which creates a feeling of euphoria. Mineral-rich cacao energizes the body without over stimulating the nervous system, giving long-lasting energy. It helps to combat fatigue with one of the highest concentrations of magnesium found in this natural food source. We use Cocoa in our internal formula.

  • Tocopherol

It is also known as vitamin E which is a common vitamin supplement. Tocopherol can penetrate through the skin to the living cells, where provides beneficial antioxidant effects.

V

  • Vanilla Planifolia Fruit

Antibacterial nature of vanilla makes it a powerful ally in the battle against pimples, as it may eliminate the underlying infection and speed up the healing process of the skin. We use Vanilla in our internal formula.

X

  • Xanthan Gum

A plant-based thickening and emulsifying agent. Xanthan Gum adds volume and density to our products.